EGRG Dissertation Prizes
Over the years, the EGRG has awarded prizes for PhD, Master and Undergraduate dissertations, conference and published papers, as well as travel awards.
2022:
PhD Prize: Johannes Petry(University of Warwick)
2021:
PhD Prize: Nora Lanari (Coventry University)
‘The influence of global agricultural production networks on water governance’
Undergraduate Prize: Bing Yang Tan (University College London)
‘Exploring the workers journey for a better ride: A curiosity-led qualitative study on food delivery drivers experiences in Singapore’.
2020:
PhD Prize: Misbah Khatana (Cambridge University)
‘Navigating gendered space: The social construction of labour markets in Pakistan’
2019:
PhD Prize: Victoria Barker (Coventry University, now at Derby University) ‘On the creative ecosystem: investigating ecosystem approaches through the creative sector’
2018:
PhD Prize: Julie Ann Delos Reyes (University of Manchester)
‘Mining Shareholder Value: Financialisation, Extraction and the Geography of Gold Mining’
Runner Up PhD Prize: Liam Keenan (Newcastle University)
‘Financialisation, Brewing and the Changing Role of the Pub in Britain and Germany’
Undergraduate Prize: Simon Hardy (Queen Mary University of London)
‘Race to precarity: an investigation into the risk-lade mobilities performed by Deliveroo’s bicycle couriers’
2017:
PhD Prize: Chloe Billing (University of Birmingham)
‘Satellites, Rockets and Services: A Place for Space in Geography?’
Runner Up PhD Prize: Emil Evenhuis (Newcastle University, then to Cambridge University)
‘The Political Economy of Adaptation and Resilience in Old Industrial Regions: A Comparative Study of South Saarland and Teesside’
Undergraduate Prize: Holly Campbell (University College London)
‘Moments of Progress: An exploration of the interaction between female enterprise and patriarchal norms in Selcuk,Turkey’
2016:
PhD Prize: Erica Pani (Queen Mary, University of London)
‘Emerging Economic Geographies of Higher Education: A Complex Negotiation of Value and Values in the Face of Market Hegemony’
Runner Up PhD Prize: Matthew Alford (University of Manchester)
‘Public governance and multi-scalar tensions in global production networks: crisis in South African fruit’
Undergraduate prize: Phoebe Kitchen (Durham University)
‘Civic Crowdfunding: A UK-centric multidimensional analysis’
2015:
PhD Prize: Aidan Wong (Queen Mary, University of London, then to National University of Singapore)
‘The Politics of Urban Waste Collection and Recycling Global Production Networks in Singapore and Malaysia’
Undergraduate Prize: Harriet Lawrence (Durham University)
‘Follow the Thing: The Ethical Avocado?’
2014:
Undergraduate prize: Yasmin Merican (University of Edinburgh)
‘All food is ethical: exploring the negotiation of everyday ethics and ethical food’
2013:
Undergraduate prize: Claude Risner (Queen Mary, University of London)
‘Pyka pyky moet (a hand washes a hand)’
2012:
Phd Prize: Sarah M Hall, (University of Liverpool).
‘Exploring and Articulating Ethics in Consumption: A Multi-Method Analysis of the Ethics of Consumption’.
2011:
“Spatial Industrial Clustering and Competitive Advantage: Comparing Firms Inside and Outside Industry Clusters”.
“On the Engine of Innovation: Labour Mobility and Knowledge Spillovers”.
2010:
Phd Prize: David Jordhus-Lier (University of Manchester, then to the Norwegian Institute for Urban and Regional Research).
“The Practice of Neoliberalism: Responses to public sector restructuring across the labour-community divide in Cape Town”.
Masters: Etienne LeBlanc (London School of Economics).
“Can enterprise zones deliver local jobs to local people? The impact of the French Zones Franches Urbaines on local unemployment”.
2009:
Phd Prize: Karen Lai (University of Nottingham, then to University of British Columbia).
“Approaches to ‘Markets’: The Development of Shanghai as an International Financial Centre” [View abstract].
Masters: Lucie Edwards (Newcastle University).
“NewcastleGateshead Place Marketing and the Attraction of a Creative Class” [View abstract].
Working Paper Prize: Franz Huber (University of Cambridge).
“Social capital of economic clusters: towards a network-based conception of social resources”
2008:
Phd Prize: Simon Turner (Durham University, then to Department of Public Health & Policy, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine).
“Learning in doing: the social anthropology of innovation in a large UK organisation” [View abstract].
Masters: Sarah Marie Hall (University of Liverpool).
“Developing moral identities: articulating ethics in family consumption” [View abstract].
2008 Prizes sponsored by Wiley-Blackwell
2007:
Phd Prize: Andrew Currah (Cambridge University then to Oxford University).
“The Internet gift economy: a study of socio-technological change in the US film industry” [View abstract].
Masters: Pedro Marques (CURDS, Newcastle).
“Regional paths to the knowledge economy: can all regions be knowledge based?” [View abstract].
2006:
Phd Prize: James Faulconbridge (University of Loughborough, then to University of Lancaster).
“Local-global geographies of tacit knowledge production in London and New York’s advertising and law professional service firms”
Masters: Will Harvey (Cambridge University).
“Highly-skilled migration: An analysis of immigrant networks in biotechnology”
2005:
Phd Prize: Jennifer Johns (University of Manchester).
“Tracing the connections: Manchester’s film and television industry”
Best MA Dissertation: Riccardo Crescenzi, (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento Di Economia).
“Innovation and regional growth in the Enlarged Europe: the role of local innovative capabilities, peripherality and education”.
2004:
Phd Prize: Al James (Cambridge University).
“Regional culture, corporate strategy, and high tech innovation: Salt Lake City” [View abstract]
MA Prize: Marion Traub-Werner,
“Free trade and the performance of neo-liberalism”.
2003:
Travel award: Jane Holgate, (QMW).
2002:
Travel award: Martin Bickl, (University of Durham).
2001:
Best conference paper in economic geography: Anthony Vigor, (University of Manchester).
Best published paper in economic geography: Danny MacKinnon, (University of Aberdeen).
2000:
Travel award: Steve Wood, (University of Southampton) to travel to AAG in Pittsburgh.
1999:
Best conference paper in economic geography: Paul Bennett, (Oxford University).
Best published paper in economic geography: Martin Jones, (University of Aberystwyth).
1998:
Best conference paper in economic geography: Karen Bakker, (Oxford University).
Best published paper in economic geography: Henry Yeung, (N U Singapore).
Travel awards: Andrew Lincoln (University of Southampton), Adam Holden (University of Manchester) and Anna Davies (University of Manchester) All to attend the AAG in Boston.
1997:
Best conference paper in economic geography: Christian Berndt (Cambridge University) and Shaun French, (University of Bristol).
Best published paper in economic geography: Neil Coe, (University of Durham).
Travel awards: Mike Raco, Royal Holloway (to visit the USA), Kevin Ward, (University of Manchester) to visit Ireland.